Recycling, Demolition and Material Handling Machinery+61 2 9248 0120

machine-icon

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. Each time you access, use, or browse our website or mobile version, or app, either online or offline, you signify your acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to provide information to Machineryspecialist.com or use the Site and must discontinue use of the Site immediately.

Should the Privacy Policy be revised, Machineryspecialist.com will post the changes on the Site which will be effective immediately upon posting.

If you provide your personal information to machineryspecialist, the Privacy Policy applies to collection and use of your information.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

name; mailing or street address; email address; telephone number; facsimile number; age or birth date; profession, occupation or job title; details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;

any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and information you provide to us through our service teams, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

-through your access and use of our websites;

-through your access and use of our mobile apps;

-during conversations between you and our representatives; or

-when you complete an application or order form.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

from third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities; form our network of partners, resellers and affiliates.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect from you:

To provide information to third parties that may provide you with personalized content and advertising about their stores, restaurants, products and services.

To alert you to new features, terms, Content, Services, or products.

To send emails or newsletters, and to provide you with personalized content in the newsletters.

To monitor and analyze information regarding your browsing and viewing preferences.

To analyze our users’ demographics and interests.

To administer Content or Services.

To process and respond to your inquiries.

To improve the Site.

For the purposes for which you provided the information.

To enforce the Terms of Use.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our web pages utilise “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A cookie is a small text file that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. For example, we may use cookies to collect information about website activity. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. However, please be aware that some features of our websites may not function properly or may be slower if you refuse cookies. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while on the website. Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names; internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our website is accessed. It is not our practice to link the information we record using tracking technologies to any personal information you submit while on the website. However, we reserve the right to use IP addresses and other tracking technologies to identify a visitor only when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the website’s policies, to protect the website, our customers, or others, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen: we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all; we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful. For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you; to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services; to provide you with access to protected areas of our websites; to assess the performance of our websites and to improve the operation of our websites; to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties; for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of Machineryspecialist, its related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers; to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers; to update our records and keep your contact details up to date; to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to our employees and related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our websites or our business (including marketing), fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, publisher networks, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants.

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us via email at sales@machineryspecialist.com or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. We restrict access to personal information to Machineryspecialist employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. As our websites are linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you transmit to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Account

If you create an account on one of our websites, you will be asked to choose a password for your account, in which case your online account information shall be protected by your password. We recommend that you do not disclose your password to any other person. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account. If you have registered for an account, you may view and update your account information at any time by logging into your account.

Links

Please be aware that when you are on our websites, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control via hyperlinks. These other websites may send their own cookies to visitors, collect data, or solicit personal information. The privacy policies of these other sites may be significantly different from this Privacy Policy. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You are responsible for keeping your information current. You may update your information by contacting us at admin@machineryspecialist.com or editing your account information. We will use reasonable efforts to process any change you make; provided, however, that requests to delete information are subject to Machineryspecialist internal reporting, processing and retention policies and all applicable legal obligations.

QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: admin@machineryspecialist.com

CONTACT US